|
Post by windysisters on Jan 1, 2018 14:12:03 GMT
I had eight books which I scored 10/10 and two 9.5/10.
The Book of Human Skin by Michelle Lovric Not Forgetting the Whale by John Ironmonger The Draughtsman by Robert Lautner Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee The Reader on the 6:27 by Jean Paul Didierlaurent Holding by Graham Norton The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George The Small Hours of the Morning by Margaret Yorke La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
Sadly, there were more than 5 stinkers but I've listed a selection here: The Levelling by Dan Mayland The Talk of the Town by Ardle O'Hanlon In a Land of Paper Gods by Rebecca MacKenzie The London Train by Tessa Hadley We are Water by Wally Lamb
|
|
peppercricket
Book Assistant
Batley Townswoman's Guild presents the Battle of Pearl Harbour
Posts: 7,075
|
Post by peppercricket on Jan 2, 2018 10:10:53 GMT
Here are ten out of twelve books I gave 5/5 to.
My Animals and Other Family by Clare Balding The Girls by Emma Cline London Belongs to Me by Norman Collins Dear Boy:The Life of Keith Moon by Tony Fletcher Kitty Peck & The Music Hall Murders (1) & KP & The Daughter of Sorrow by Kate Griffin Hanns & Rudolf by Thomas Harding The Railway Man by Eric Lomax The Stopped Heart by Julie Myerson La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman
And here are five stinkers that scored 2.5/5 or less.
The Woman in Silk by Reg Gadney (tosh of the year) The Palace of Curiosities by Rosie Garland The Company of the Dead by David Kowalsaki How I Live Now by Meg Rossoff Bellman & Black by Diane Setterfield
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on Jan 2, 2018 10:44:58 GMT
Here are ten out of twelve books I gave 5/5 to. My Animals and Other Family by Clare Balding The Girls by Emma Cline London Belongs to Me by Norman Collins Dear Boy:The Life of Keith Moon by Tony Fletcher Kitty Peck & The Music Hall Murders (1) & KP & The Daughter of Sorrow by Kate Griffin Hanns & Rudolf by Thomas Harding The Railway Man by Eric Lomax The Stopped Heart by Julie Myerson La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman And here are five stinkers that scored 2.5/5 or less. The Woman in Silk by Reg Gadney (tosh of the year) The Palace of Curiosities by Rosie Garland The Company of the Dead by David Kowalsaki How I Live Now by Meg RossoffBellman & Black by Diane Setterfield Ooh Janice, I am right off you!! That one appears in my ATFs. Was it really that bad? Surely it cannot compare with TTTW?
|
|
peppercricket
Book Assistant
Batley Townswoman's Guild presents the Battle of Pearl Harbour
Posts: 7,075
|
Post by peppercricket on Jan 2, 2018 10:51:26 GMT
Ha! Not quite as bad as TTTW (hate - hate - hate).
As for HILN - I didn't like Daisy - didn't like the underage sex - didn't like the fact that the war wasn't explained. Couldn't have cared less about any of them!
|
|
|
Post by kaydee23 on Jan 2, 2018 22:51:22 GMT
My Top 10:
Sealskin - Su Bristow
Quieter than Killing - Sarah Hilary (#4 in series)
The Witchfinder's Sister - Beth Underdown
A Dangerous Crossing - Rachel Rhys
Lost for Words - Stephanie Butland
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine- Gail Honeyman
Another Woman's Husband - Gill Paul
House of Spines - Michael J Malone
Anything You Do Say - Gillian McAllister
Last Christmas in Paris - Hazel Gaynor and Heather Webb
5 Worst Books - thankfully none!
|
|
peppercricket
Book Assistant
Batley Townswoman's Guild presents the Battle of Pearl Harbour
Posts: 7,075
|
Post by peppercricket on Jan 3, 2018 9:02:32 GMT
Oo, good to know kaydee23 , I've got Seal Skin and The Witchfinder's Sister on the TBR.
|
|
|
Post by windysisters on Jan 3, 2018 11:53:01 GMT
Oo, good to know kaydee23 , I've got Seal Skin and The Witchfinder's Sister on the TBR. and as it's currently 99p on Kindle, I have the The Witchfinder's Sister on my TBR!
|
|
|
Post by geminii on Jan 3, 2018 16:23:04 GMT
I had to think long and hard about my Top 10 .. could have easily added a couple more ..
TOP 10 :
The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves - Vera No 1 .. I've loved the whole Series
Blue Monday by Nicci French - Dr Freida Klein - Book 1 .. every Book in this Series has been brilliant
The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith - Book 1 .. really enjoyed all three
Jeremy Poldark by Winston Graham - Book 3 .. loving this Series, with Books 4 & 5 to read this year
The Darkest Goodbye by Alex Gray - DCI Lorimer Book 13 .. enjoyed the whole Series
Mr Mercedes by Stephen King - Bill Hodges Trilogy No 1 .. loved all three & made me want to revisit SK
Big Little Lies by Liana Moriarty .. fabulous storytelling
War & Peace by Leo Tolstoy .. more for the fact that I stuck with it until the end
The Longest Holiday by Paige Toon .. my first e-read .. loved it, stayed up until 4am reading it in floods of tears
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles .. loved this for the fantastic ending
WORST 5
Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions by Edwin A Abbott .. didn't get it (DNF)
The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss
The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan
The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith .. should have DNF rather than suffering
Candide by Voltaire .. apparently the stage production is hilarious (??)
|
|
|
Post by bookmadkirstie on Jan 3, 2018 18:19:09 GMT
....
The Longest Holiday by Paige Toon .. my first e-read .. loved it, stayed up until 4am reading it in floods of tears I'm glad I'm not tge only one. I could not put this down and could not stop crying either - have you read The one we fell in love with? That one got me so much. I've read all her books now and every one has had me in different states of emotion!
|
|
|
Post by geminii on Jan 3, 2018 19:47:19 GMT
....
The Longest Holiday by Paige Toon .. my first e-read .. loved it, stayed up until 4am reading it in floods of tears I'm glad I'm not tge only one. I could not put this down and could not stop crying either - have you read The one we fell in love with? That one got me so much. I've read all her books now and every one has had me in different states of emotion! Yes, I have that one plus 3 others .. I'll make sure I have tissues at the ready ..
|
|
|
Post by eightlegs on Jan 3, 2018 21:08:41 GMT
Ok, my top 10 are:
Jonathan Unleashed - Meg Rosoff Human Remains - Elizabeth Haynes Rubbernecker - Belinda Bauer A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles The Ways of the World - Robert Goddard Miss Boston and Miss Hargreaves – Rachel Malik Caleb's Crossing - Geraldine Brooks The Last Runaway - Tracy Chevalier Crippen - John Boyne The Story Sisters – Alice Hoffman
With no real stinkers, some I didn't enjoy so much but not enough to stop others giving them ago and none were DNF
|
|
|
Post by littlereader on Jan 4, 2018 14:51:20 GMT
My top books of 2017:
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine - Gail Honeyman
The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
The Unseen World - Liz Moore
How to Stop Time - Matt Haig
Shelter - Jung Yun
The Tidal Zone - Sarah Moss
The Museum of You - Carys Bray
The Son - Phillip Meyer
The Past - Tessa Hadley
The Spinning Heart - Donal Ryan
The Heart’s Invisible Furies - John Boyne
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Betty Smith
The House by the Lake - John Harding
War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
|
|
|
Post by kaydee23 on Jan 6, 2018 23:09:38 GMT
Oo, good to know kaydee23 , I've got Seal Skin and The Witchfinder's Sister on the TBR. Hope you enjoy them
|
|
|
Post by windysisters on Jan 9, 2018 15:51:32 GMT
I know we said there wouldn't be an overall Top Ten for the Forum but thought you might be interested to see which books were nominated by several people:
5 votes A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles
3 votes each: La Belle Sauvage – Philip Pullman The Heart’s Invisible Furies - John Boyne The Reader on the 6.27 by Jean-Paul Didierlaurent The Girls - Emma Cline
2 votes each: Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine - Gail Honeyman Miss Boston and Miss Hargreaves - Rachel Malik Not Forgetting the Whale - John Ironmonger The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith The Draughtsman - Robert Lautner
|
|
|
Post by pennylane on Jan 9, 2018 18:41:57 GMT
Oops bit late sorry. I had lots of favourites but these are the ones I still remember and have stuck with me the most -
Fav Stand Alone books
The Crow Girl by Erik Axl Sund My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham The Woodcutter by Reginal Hill His Bloody Project by Graeme Burnet MacRae Stardust by Neil Gaiman A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers Dead Woman Walking by Sharon Bolton The Fatal Tree by Jake Arnott The Girls by Emma Cline
Least Fav
The Rector's Daughter by F. M. Mayor The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers The Suicide Plan (short story) by Emma L Clapperton
|
|