Post by janetandjohn on Jan 1, 2019 12:40:03 GMT
So here we are again. I did well for my 2018 challenge, and lots of you joined me by challenging yourselves. Some made it some didn't, but that's OK and here's a new year to do it all over again!
This year it's 10 X 3! Could you manage a 30 book challenge yourself? Join me and have fun .
Read 10 of the longest held books on my shelves
1. Taking Apart the Poco Poco - Richard Francis DNF - dire!
2. Fluke - James Herbert a re-read which I had forgotten the story of.... not bad, not the best.
3. The Weekend - Bernhard Schlink DNF - and this at the third attempt. So - Gone!
4. After the Fire, A Still Small Voice - Evie Wyld DNF - seemed dry as tea.
5. The Parasites - Daphne du Maurier - well written as ever, but didn't enjoy this at all.
6. Lord of Misrule - Jaimy Gordon - Oh! surprise! Really enjoyed that one, for all it's oddity value!
7. That's another Story - Julie Walters -Not going to read. Charity shop
8. Brodeck - Philippe Claudel - Gruelling, clever, beautifully written. Will stay in my mind.
9. All Passion Spent - Vita Sackville-West - Liked this exploration of the last years of a titled lady.
10. The Brave - Nicholas Evans - Enjoyed more than expected, probably because I expected something else altogether!
Read 10 books set before 1950
1. Charms for the Easy Life - Kaye Gibbons (1930s and 40s) Loved it
2. The Prince of Mist - Carlos Ruiz Zafon (1943) OK but not his best
3. The Care and Management of Lies - Jacqueline Winspear (WW1) Brilliant read, super title
4. Not quite Dead Enough - Rex Stout (WW2) Not his best but frankly I love them all!
5. The Golden Apples - Eudora Welty (published 1949) charming style - but not my best read
6. Fair Stood The Wind For France - H E Bates (WW2) Beautifully written - enjoyed
7. The Essence of Malice - Ashley Weaver (1933) Agatha Christie-lite! - enjoyed
8. Song of the Sea Maid - Rebecca Mascull (1750s) Lovely read!
9. White Houses - Amy Bloom (1930s and 40s) Another lovely read.. just loved this one.
10. Edith & Oliver - Michele Forbes - (early 20th century) Didn't enjoy as much as I thought I would
Read 10 books from the upstairs bookcase (most are downstairs - upstairs is overflow)
1. While I was Gone - Sue Miller - should have left it where I found it. Did not like!
2. High Wages - Dorothy Whipple - Loved it!
3. The Good Soldier: A Tale of Passion - Ford Madox Ford - Rather dated, and a slow read, but I liked it
4. Mourning Ruby - Helen Dunmore Too sad to "enjoy", but really liked this