|
Post by pennylane on Feb 4, 2021 9:49:47 GMT
Oops forgot to post mine too sorry, had the page up on my laptop for weeks trying to decide!!
|
|
|
Post by adelynechan on Feb 4, 2021 10:16:04 GMT
Oops forgot to post mine too sorry, had the page up on my laptop for weeks trying to decide!! I'd love to see what you and geminii would have nominated...
|
|
|
Post by geminii on Feb 4, 2021 12:39:58 GMT
My 5 Star Reads for 2020 (in no particular order) :
Circe by Madeline Miller Daisy Jones & the Six by Taylor Jenkins Read The Guest List by Lucy Foley Childs Play by Angela Marsons (#11 in the Kim Stone Series) The Outsiders by S. E. Hinton Written In Blood by Chris Carter (#11 in the Robert Hunter Series) A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini The Curator by M.W Craven (#3 in the Washington Poe Series) The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup The French Lieutenant's Woman by John Fowles
Adding an 11th, in honour of Mrs Mac, who sent it to me ..
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
My worst read was :
The Forever War by Joe Haldeman, a sci-fi book for my IRL Book Club
a few other 2 Star reads, but as they were 'Kindle Freebies', they're not worth adding here
|
|
|
Post by pennylane on Feb 4, 2021 18:00:19 GMT
After MUCH deliberating here is my (late) list
The Curator by M W Craven The Color Purple by Alice Walker Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini Before and After by Andrew Shanahan The Long Walk by Richard Bachman Written in Blood by Chris Carter The Sun Does Shine: How I Found Life and Freedom on Death Row by Ray Anthony Hinton Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Honourable mentions to - The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup, First Blood by Angela Marsons, The Split by Sharon Bolton and Everything But The Truth by Gillian McAllister that very nearly made the cut!
My least favourite/lowest rated was The Day of the Accident by Nuala Ellwood, along with 2/3 Prime original short stories.
|
|
wyres
Agatha Christie Whodunnit
Posts: 351
|
Post by wyres on Feb 11, 2021 16:24:42 GMT
My top 10 reads of 2020.
1. Below the Big Blue Sky by Anna McPartlin.
2. The Turn of the Key by Ruth Ware.
3. House of Silence by Linda Gillard.
4. Exit by Belinda Bauer.
5. Pandemic by Robin Cook.
6. Spirited by Julie Cohen.
7. Normal People by Sally Rooney.
8. The Passengers by John Marrs.
9. Diary of a Lone Twin by David Loftus.
10. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey.
My bottom 5.
1. Passionate Wish by Julianna Blossom.
2. Unpregnant by Jenni Hendricks.
3. Tell me to Stop (Tell me #1) by Melanie Reid.
4. The Cockles of your Heart by Jo Harries.
5. Veil of Realms (The Traveler; The Initiate Years #1) by Kat & Stone Bastion.
All the above are in no particular order.
|
|
|
Post by jubee4 on Feb 27, 2021 9:14:58 GMT
I know it's finished and my nominations won't apply but my best reads for 2020 are for only 2 books
Where the Crawdads Sing The Silent Patient
I read alot over the year and they were good but the 2 above really stood out to me.
|
|
|
Post by pennylane on Feb 27, 2021 19:00:22 GMT
I know it's finished and my nominations won't apply but my best reads for 2020 are for only 2 books Where the Crawdads Sing The Silent Patient I read alot over the year and they were good but the 2 above really stood out to me. Crawdads was one of mine too
|
|