|
Post by eightlegs on Mar 29, 2016 19:10:12 GMT
Now things are permanent here I thought I'd start a thread to remind us of each others all time favourites as there may be some that haven't seen the old thread and an amazing read might not have yet made it onto your radar! So here are mine: Pollyanna - Eleanor H Porter Read this child's book as a child and still have my original copy. I loved it, and I love it's message of optimism and making the most of things. I am quite an optimistic person and part of me thinks this book has helped make me this way. I am looking forward to reading it to my daughter. The Poldark series - Winston Graham - I read these as a teenager and loved every one. I loved the Cornish setting and got involved in the lives of all the characters, fabulous. Diana - R F Delderfield - I bought this doorstep of a book brand new as a teenager with a book token I'd been given and loved it. I'd read several of his and so this was a real treat. Another saga type story. Not sure what happened to my copy though The Name of the Rose - Umberto Eco - Someone bought this for my mum who found it hard going but I loved it. It is a medieval monk mystery but with a fabulously complex plot (the film is vastly over simplified) and I got stuck right in. One of the books that I recommend most often. The Fingersmith - Sarah Waters - This one I probably recommend just as often, again it has a great plot with twists that I never saw coming. I've actually enjoyed all her books but this was my first and remains my favourite. Charlotte Bronte - I know this is cheating being an author not a book but I loved all hers. Unlike most, I don't think I'd call Jane Eyre my favourite, preferring Villette but perhaps because I know it's more autobiographical and I've been fascinated by the biographies of them I've read. The Magus - John Fowles - Another author I've enjoyed across the board but this is my favourite, a story with a psychological theme based in Greece. Very original. Extra Virgin - Annie Hawes - A lovely tale of moving to Italy after falling in love with a wreck of a house. It continues with 2 sequels, all conjuring up the sights, foods and people of Northern (and later Southern) Italy. Torey Hayden teacher memoirs - Again an author not a book because I can't pick just one, they are tales of the author's experiences as a special needs teacher, working with children with severe speech and language problems. In each book she takes a child, and their classmates, through a school year and helps them overcome some of their problems. As well as a very special teacher she is a great writer., Gentlemen and Players - Joanne Harris - This one of hers stands out for me as the theme is so different from her usual books, although she writes across a range of themes. I loved this one, didn't guess the plot and found the characters really real. But I'd recommend her others too! So how about yours?
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on Apr 3, 2016 17:05:20 GMT
RISI all time favourites list brought over from the other side after editing.
Little White Horse - Elizabeth Goudge: Like all EG's children's books, set in earlier times. A small child is sent to live in the west country with her governess and dog, to the Manorhouse at Moonacre. Her adventures delighted me as a child, I wanted to be her, and I wanted her bedroom ceiling - dark blue and painted with gold stars!
Rare Birds - Edward Riche: (Mr Mac’s choice) The story of a man who'se wife has left him and the restaurant they ran together, and who decides that suicide by the consumption of the entire wine cellar (together with the odd snort of coke) is the way to go. That is, until a friend comes up with the ficticious sighting of a 'rare' bird. Set in Newfoundland, Canada, this is a book I recommend to anyone needing cheering up (or not - it doesn't matter). My other half, who usually only does NF loved it.
The Borrowers (all of them) - Mary Norton: I loved every one of these (even the final one which came years later), but my first introduction to Pod, Homily and Arrietty was an introduction to a wonder world behind the skirting boards - tiny people who just got by in life by 'borrowing' things. And to whom full sized humans and animals were more frightening than any prehistoric monster. A delight because of the description of everything is just so - and I could imagine all of it.
Not wanted on the Voyage - Timothy Findley: Noah and his wife Mrs Noyes, Yarweh (who is old and irritable), Mottyl, Mrs Noyes' talking cat, a unicorn who will die a dreadful death (of course!, no unicorns around now, are there?!). This was the first Timothy Findley I read, but not the last (see further on in the list), and it was a magic moment for me. I could not put it down. It is a beautifully told story that we all thought we knew, but with such imagination that it took my breath away. His Dark Materials - Phillip Pullman: I was lent the first volume and what an eye opener that was! I loved the business of everyone having a daemon (their soul in animal form) , and Lyra and her story will stay with me forever. Her bravery at all points was just a perfect counterpoint to the evil of some of those who rule her worlds (and ours!), and it was a joy to know her.
Winter's Tale - Mark Helprin The most beautiful fantasy novel, which includes Peter, who lives up above Grand Central Station, an area of New York state which doesn't really exist, snow, horsedrawn carriages and so much more. When I was reading it I wanted to be there for real...but where to find it? The Lumpton Gobelings - Ernest Elmore I found this in a second hand shop in 1961, and can never let it go. "When the Gobbelings first come to Lumpton, the villagers split into two camps. Those like Parson Throstle have compassion on the pretty, naked Little People,; others like Colonel Bumphrey, want to liquidate them. Old Hickory sees them as God's creatures and the Visitation as a miracle; but Trug lumps them in with sawfly and turnip-flea- blights to be destroyed - and sets to work concocting his traps...." At publication, this tale was described as "..a commentary of priggishness and prudery, neighbourliness and Christian charity...". A lesson for every generation, methinks.
The Various - Steve Augarde, also Celandine and Winterwood. Stories of little people, piskies, fairies, whatever you call them, the stories have always been there. Midge is 12 years old, and one day she discovers the truth - that there are extraordinary litlle people, struggling to survive within the human world. One of these little people befriends Midge and she begins to understand that no-one must know about them, no-one. The description by that little person of the three blocks of wisdom, and how he saw one fall open at a meeting of the elders is breathtaking in it's simplicity.... if you know ( which he does not) what those blocks are.
Lost Horizon - James Hilton What's known in this family as a bit of old tosh!, but I loved this when I read it in my late teens. Hugh Conway falls in love with a beautiful Chinese girl, Lo-Tsen, and Shangri-La the place behind the mountains where she lives. When she tells him how old she really is, he cannot believe it, and plans to take her "home" to the outside world.
Famous Last Words - Timothy Findley I cannot fault Findley. Each book is entirely different, but each a masterpiece on its own. Selwyn Mauberly is held prisoner in a castle in the Austrian Alps and in the final days of the Second World War, without paper, he must tell his tale, his sordid truth. When the liberating army discover his frozen corpse, they also discover, on every wall, from ceiling to floor, the extraordinary scandal which involves The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, von Ribbentrop, Hitler, Charles Lindbergh, Sir Harry Oakes. Weaving fact and fiction together, this is epic!
Griffin and Sabine - Nick Bantock, also included are the other two volumes The Golden Mean and Sabine's Notebook Griffin Moss receives a postcard from Sabine Strohem. She has certainly written to him, from an address that does not exist. Yet when he replies, the reply certainly arrives, because she writes back. Who is she? Where is she? They are desperate to meet, but throughout the course of the three books this is not to be. These are picture books for adults, just like those books for children where there are notes in envelopes, and postcards are reproduced in Griffin's or Sabine's handwriting. Beautiful to look at, but safisfying to read.
Little Grey Men and Little Grey Men go down the Bright Stream - 'BB': The last 4 gnomes left in Britain live in Warwickshire, on the banks of the Folly brook. Cloudberry has gone, gone to find the river's source, and the other three set out to find him. In the second book, it looks as though the Folly is drying up and the gnomes need to move and find a safe home. Part of my childhood.
The Young Visitors - Daisy Ashford: Daisy Ashford wrote this little romance when she was nine, and the vocabulary and grammar shows, but its a little charmer that makes me laugh out loud. "Mr Salteen was an elderly man of 42 and was fond of asking people to stay with him. He had quite a young girl staying with him of 17 called Ethel Monticue. Mr Salteen had dark short hair and mustache and wiskers (sic) which were very black and twisty...." But then, Ethel fails for a young man called Bernard! Lovely book, lovely present, lovely!
The House on the Strand - Daphne de Maurier: Could include all her novels, but loved this the best. How would you feel if, by taking a measure of "untested" chemical formula, you were transported back to another time, and you could meet people there, and fall in love with one of them? And that the trip only lasted so long, and you had to get another measure of the formula.... and that one day there was going to be none left?
Private Peaceful - Michael Morpurgo I class this as an anti-war book, and will be listing at least one more in this genre. The story of the last few hours of a very young soldier in the first world war who is going to be shot at dawn for what (blimey, they shot you even if you had gone mad with what you saw). The book will tell you what for, but the beautfully described thoughts of home and family and the clever ending of this book will make you think "No more, no more". I rate all his books, but this one has an appeal which crosses from children to adults. Latitude - Dava Sobel (Mr Mac’s choice) Nothing superfluous in this book, the true story of Harrison's H4 chronograph. Sounds dry? No! Harrison was the man who changed the world by producing a watch that would keep precise time at sea (something that had not yet been accomplished on land) No-one could measure longitude yet, to make navigation easy. This was in 1760, and this problem had not seen a solution for the previous 200 years. A tiny book, with so much of our best history involved. Is Harrison celebrated? Not enough. Read this and you will celebrate one man's achievements. The Arcanum - Janet Gleeson (Mr Mac's choice) In the early eighteenth century, there was a quest. A quest to find the secret of porcelain, the mysterious ceramic that China had been producing for 1,000 years. An alchemist, Johann Friedrich Bottger, said it could do it, and then spent most of the rest of his life locked in a prison until he did do it. A fantastic true story which is Mr Mac's "best read ever".
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day - Winifred Watson 1930's London, a fairy story about a governess sent by an employment agency to the wrong address. Instead of being interviewed for a job teaching children, Miss Pettigrew comes across a bottle blonde night club singer with two lovers, which is a bit of a shock to a woman of Miss Pettigrew's calibre! I often give it as a present to friends. No-one who has read it hasn't loved it. Filmed with Frances McDermot (Fargo) as Miss Pettigrew.
How I live now - Meg Roscoff Stunning young adult read, but also suitable reading for anyone older than 20. The heroine, an American visitor, goes to stay with her Aunt and cousins in rural England for a holiday. Set at some time in the not too distant future, there is some kind war on, although it is never disclosed who is fighting whom, although there are soldiers around from time to time. Her Aunt, a reporter, is sent to Northern Europe to do a reporting job, and does not return. Two young adults, and two younger children, now have to fend for themselves. How do you keep clean, how do you eat, how do you acquire the food to eat, how do you live now? Sex, childcare, fear, joy, the need to hold the group together because this can't go on for ever can it? are all here in a more than believable mix.
Never let me go - Kazuo Ishiguro Why do the children at this school never get holidays? And why don't the staff either? The story brought to mind "Brave New World", and various other books since then, but in the writing, the description and the subject matter, this book is a little gem. It will stay with me forever.
Here at the end of the world we learn to dance - Lloyd Jones I cannot say that every one of Lloyd Jones' books appeals to me, but this one, so short, so sparse, but so beautiful, describes the story of a girl in New Zealand who hides two lads, and an older man in a cave on the coast, so that the two lads do not have to get called up for the war. The older man teaches them dance steps. Love, dance, travel - an odd little novel that I loved.
Journey to nowhere - Eva Figues A staggering memoir which explains much about how German Jews existed under the N.azis before, and during, WW2; how Zionists campaigned for a state of Israel, how it happened. How only the "right kind of people" were wanted as settlers in that new land. A quite different view of Israel, written by a Jew.
Once (and the others) - Morris Gleitzman Glorious and sad tales of a little Jewish boy, left at a catholic orphanage by his parents for his own protection during WW2. Based on true stories heard by Gleitzman - these are part of a trilogy to read at one sitting; a childrens book - for adults!
Buster Midnight's Cafe - Sandra Dallas Three children, May Anna, Whippy Bird and Effa Commander grew up in Bute, Montana, during prohibition in the 1930s. May Anna becomes first a prostitute, and then a Hollywood star. Whippy and Effa talk to each other about their memories of childhood, and why the cafe was called Buster Midnight's. Odd subject, beautifully told.
Yesterday Morning - Diana Athill Not the first, but the earliest of Diana Athill's memoirs. Athill worked in publishing for over 40 years, and met many famed authors, not all of whom she liked at all. But this book is about her early years, and I was entranced by her descriptions of a childhood I did not experience, but was jealous of. This book urged me on to read all her other memoirs.
Sleeping Arrangements - Laura Shaine Cunningham Another memoir, from America (The Bronx, NY) this time. An 8 year old child, left an orphan when her mother dies, is taken under the wing of two elderly uncles and a Russian Jewess Grandmother. The family unit is different in every way from that she had experienced before, but a lot of fun most of the time. Imagine being served a bowl of popcorn for breakfast - "Well, its corn, isn't it? and they make bread from corn, so......? "
Miss Savidge moves her house - Christine Adams Would you, at age 60, move a medieval hall house across several counties, and then attempt the rebuilding of it on your own, beam by beam, brick by brick, and nail by nail whilst living in a caravan in the garden? The author is Miss Savidge's niece by marriage, who completed the build after Mis Savidge died at 93. This is not the best written book in the world, but the subject matter enthralled me. A single lady who wanted to save a small slice of English history. I simply could not believe the singlemindedness of this woman, and I don't believe there are many like her left.
Can Any Mother Help Me? - Jenna Bailey Jenna Bailey is an American, who was over here doing research and came across a whole bundle of handmade magazines. During WW2 and right up until the 1970s, a group of women wrote articles for the magazine, answered questions, offered help,and the magazine was put together and circulated by post. I found it a fabulous glimpse into the social history of a quite recent time.
The Help - Kathryn Stockett Set in the 1960s in Alabama, when a white college graduate decides that the black "help" should be given their own voices. How she goes about this, and how the maids tell theire stories to her is certainly illuminating - this is a fiction, but based on truth. I was able to tie up other bits of recent American history, which helped broad the picture. To understand what it is like to be black when you are not is a difficult trick to pull off, but the voices of these woman will certainly go a long way to put you in their shoes for a short while.
The Immortal life of Henrietta Lacks - Rebecca Skloot N/F Mrs Lacks died around 60 years ago but left the world an ongoing legacy. She died from a virulent form of cancer, and the cell tissues removed from her for testing are still reproducing and being used all over the world today. If you work in a lab, or if you went to med school, you will have used HeLa cells in your casework. A tale of racism, medicine, money and ordinary humans. This book took 10 years of research, but was worth it. You may be left with a lot of questions, but ultimately the one I asked the most was "why did Henrietta's cells do what no other cells did?"
Mr Rosenblum's List - Natasha Solomons Jacob and Sadie arrive in England as German Jewish refugees just prior to the outbreak of WW2. On arrival on English soil, they are handed a list of things that will help them integrate faster. Jacob becomes Jack and takes the list to heart, adding more of his own ideas. He becomes rich by starting a carpet factory, and his dream is to be a member of a golf club. All applications refused, however because he is (and this is unspoken in every reply) Jewish. So. He decides to build his own, and decamps to Dorset and a run down cottage, which Sadie despises, leaving the carpet factory to run itself and taking all the profits for the golf course...... Whether he succeeds or not is not the point of the book, it is trust and human nature that make this story what it is. The author's grandparents gave her the inspiration for this book.
Goodnight Mr Tom - Michelle Magorian A small boy (Willie) is evacuated from London in 1939, and given over to Mr Tom, a 60+ year old widower who only takes the boy in to "do his duty". How they find each other's trust and learn to love each other is a major part of this children's book, but also woven in there is the kindness and/cruelty of others. He is called back to London when his mother becomes ill and what he finds during the second part of the book is horror and yes, that cruelty. Eventually Mr Tom makes his own epic journey to London to find other whether Willie is still alive. This was a moving book, but a joy to read.
The Book Thief - Marcus Zusak The thief of the title is a little girl, delivered by her mother to foster parents with no idea why. Set in Germany in WW2, this is the war we won but viewed from the other side. There are just a few books stolen, but the title is explained as the book moves on. And it's narrated by Death - a being with a heart I had nothing but sympathy for. I kept this book as a "treat" on my shelves for some time before reading, and what a treat it was.
Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend - Matthew Green Wow! what a clever idea! Budo is the imaginary friend of Max. Max has some problems at school, and Budo knows all about that. And when he disappears, it is only Budo who knows where he is. And how can an imaginary friend, who can only be seen and heard by the imaginer, do anything to make him safe again? I was floored by the whole idea of a book written by something or someone who doesn't really exist, and it made me think - a lot - about many things. A brilliant book.
|
|
|
Post by pennylane on Apr 8, 2016 10:13:50 GMT
I don't have a list so will add them as I think of them -
Outlander/Cross Stitch by Diana Gabaldon - The year is 1945. Claire Randall, a former combat nurse, is just back from the war and reunited with her husband on a second honeymoon when she walks through a standing stone in one of the ancient circles that dot the British Isles. Suddenly she is a Sassenach—an “outlander”—in a Scotland torn by war and raiding border clans in the year of Our Lord...1743.
The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings trilogy by J. R. R. Tolkien (no introduction necessary)
|
|
|
Post by misty46 on Nov 21, 2016 17:44:34 GMT
Millie's Fling - Jill Mansell Most Stephen King books - Carrie, Misery and The Stand are my favourites We need to talk about Kevin - Lionel Shriver Into the Darkest Corner - Elizabeth Haynes One Day - David Nicholls The Martian - Andy Weir The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson Sleepyhead - Mark Billingham Before I Go To Sleep - S J Watson The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Attwood Northanger Abbey - Jane Austen Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden Ella Minnow Pea - Mark Dunn Life of Pi - Yann Martel The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy The Mayor of Casterbridge - Thomas Hardy A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens The French Lietenant's Woman - John Fowles One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ken Kesey 1984 - George Orwell My Sister's Keeper - Jodi Picoult Anybody Out There? - Marian Keyes Bridget Jones' Diary - Helen Fielding
|
|