|
Post by littlereader on Jan 31, 2020 8:28:53 GMT
20 books that have been in house 5 years or more
1. The Electric Michelangelo - Sarah Hall What did you think of this one Mrs M?
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on Jan 31, 2020 9:01:42 GMT
20 books that have been in house 5 years or more
1. The Electric Michelangelo - Sarah Hall What did you think of this one Mrs M? Nothing yet, Lindsay..... added to the list as one of those to read this year (sorry). Will comment when read!
|
|
|
Post by froglady on Mar 13, 2020 11:15:48 GMT
aOnly got as far as listing 19 books that have been on my Kindle for 5 years of more
1.Charles Dickens - Bleak House 2. Charles Dickens - tale of 2 cities 3. Charles Dickens - Martin Chuzzlewit 4. Charles Dickens - Oliver twist 5. Victor Hugo - les miserables 6. John fowles - the magus 7. William cobbett - rural rides 8. Agatha Christie - miss marble mysteries 9. Agatha Christie - Hercules poirot mysteries 10. John Bunyan - pilgrim's progress 11. Richard Adams - watership down
12. J k Rowling - Harry potter and the philosopher's stone - 5*
13. J k Rowling - hp and the chamber of secrets - 5*
14. J k Rowling - hp and the prisoner of Azkaban - 5*
15. J k Rowling - hp and the goblet of fire - 5*
16. J k Rowling - hp and the order of the Phoenix - 5 *
17. J k Rowling - hp and the half-blood Prince - 5*
18. J k Rowling - hp and the deathly Hallows - 5*
19. Kenneth Graeme - the wind in the willows - now read and enjoyed it immensely.
That's it for now
Sal en 20 books published in 20th century
1. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury- read but left a bit confused by the book!
2. Read - Maigret at Picratts by George simenon - read and enjoyef.
3. Read - It Walks by night by John Dickson carr - read and enjoyed. I got a bit bogged down in the middle but then found the book again.
4. Antidote to venom by Freeman Willis crofts really enjoyed this book, will be on lookout for more by him.
5. Read - The railway children by Edith nesbit - amazed by how much the film matches the book; most of the speeches are almost word perfect. Lovely book. 6. World according to garp by John Irving
7. Colour of magic by Terry pratchett - enjoyed the beginning of this book but then it got very complex. 3/5
8. Cover Her Face by P D James - 4/5. Have read this before but a long time ago, all I recalled was that it was an Adam Dalgleish novel and it had a nurse in it!
9. Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfeild - 5/5. Have read it in the past and seen at least one film based on the book but forgot about most of it. Thoroughly enjoyed it and brought the memories of the films and the book.
That's it for now.
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on Apr 25, 2020 11:20:54 GMT
What did you think of this one Mrs M? Nothing yet, Lindsay..... added to the list as one of those to read this year (sorry). Will comment when read! Bit late with coming back to you Lindsay! Sorry In my list of books I read in March I said this....
This sat around for far too long – glad I took it off the shelf! Very descriptive life of a tattooist.... but why would I be interested? Because this was a great read, an epic journey through a life where very little excitement happened to himself (even though he travelled to America to continue his tattooing after the death of his mentor) but somehow I couldn’t stop turning the pages. Reviewed on Good Reads.
|
|
|
Post by froglady on May 27, 2020 18:52:09 GMT
I must make more progress with the first list of books, those that have been on my Kindle for over 5 years. Sal
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on May 28, 2020 6:29:48 GMT
I must make more progress with the first list of books, those that have been on my Kindle for over 5 years. Sal Go for it! you've got 7 months.... and I'm intrigued that you have some Miss Marbles to read. Who She? x
|
|
|
Post by adelynechan on May 28, 2020 9:11:56 GMT
I must make more progress with the first list of books, those that have been on my Kindle for over 5 years. Sal Go for it! you've got 7 months.... and I'm intrigued that you have some Miss Marbles to read. Who She? x though FWIW, I think that name suits her better!
|
|
|
Post by froglady on May 28, 2020 11:08:36 GMT
I must make more progress with the first list of books, those that have been on my Kindle for over 5 years. Sal Go for it! you've got 7 months.... and I'm intrigued that you have some Miss Marbles to read. Who She? x You've never read Miss Marbles?? She is excellent and I can recommend any to anyone who loves crime! Sal
|
|
|
Post by alison44 on Jul 8, 2020 1:14:54 GMT
My challenge is to read 20 books that I have owned for more than 5 years, and 20 short story collections from the bookcase in my study. 20 books I have owned for more than 5 years 1. The Funnies by J Robert Lennon 2. The Hours Of The Night by Sue Gee 3. Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Green 4. Poor Souls by Joseph Connolly 5. Molly Fox's Birthday by Deirdre Madden 6. Island by Jane Rogers 7. Duplicate Keys by Jane Smiley 8. Black Baby by Clare Boylan 9. Crocodile Soup by Julia Darling 10. The Wedding by Dorothy West 11. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff 20 short story collections
1. You Think It I'll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld 2. Soul Etchings by Sandra Arnold 3. Rowing to Eden by Amy Bloom 4. Subjunctive Moods by C G Menon 5. Last Stories by William Trevor 6. Explaining Death To The Dog by Susan Perabo 7. Dangerous Pleasures by Patrick Gale 8. American Housewife by Helen Ellis 9. everything is moving everything is joined by Stella Duffy 10. Perfect Lives by Polly Samson 11. Stone Garden by Alan Spence More than half way there!
|
|
|
Post by janetandjohn on Jul 8, 2020 20:32:55 GMT
alison44 - Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend - one of my all time Faves!
|
|
|
Post by alison44 on Dec 13, 2020 8:36:35 GMT
My challenge is to read 20 books that I have owned for more than 5 years, and 20 short story collections from the bookcase in my study. 20 books I have owned for more than 5 years 1. The Funnies by J Robert Lennon 2. The Hours Of The Night by Sue Gee 3. Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Green 4. Poor Souls by Joseph Connolly 5. Molly Fox's Birthday by Deirdre Madden 6. Island by Jane Rogers 7. Duplicate Keys by Jane Smiley 8. Black Baby by Clare Boylan 9. Crocodile Soup by Julia Darling 10. The Wedding by Dorothy West 11. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff 12. The White Stuff by Simon Armitage 13. Giving up America by Pearl Abraham 14. The Probable Future by Alice Hoffman 15. Helpless by Barbara Gowdy 16. I'll go to bed at noon by Gerard Woodward 17. The Death of Eli Gold by David Baddiel 18. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters 19. Natural Flights of the Human Mind by Clare Morrall 20. The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver 20 short story collections 1. You Think It I'll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld 2. Soul Etchings by Sandra Arnold 3. Rowing to Eden by Amy Bloom 4. Subjunctive Moods by C G Menon 5. Last Stories by William Trevor 6. Explaining Death To The Dog by Susan Perabo 7. Dangerous Pleasures by Patrick Gale 8. American Housewife by Helen Ellis 9. everything is moving everything is joined by Stella Duffy 10. Perfect Lives by Polly Samson 11. Stone Garden by Alan Spence 12. Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard 13. That Thing Around Your Neck by Chimamanda Ngozi Adiche 14. The Redemption of Galen Pike by Carys Davies 15. The Girl in the Flammable Skirt by Aimee Bender 16. Half In Love by Maile Meloy 17. You're Not Supposed To Cry by Gary Duncan 18. Spoilt by Georgina Hammick 19. Runaway by Alice Munro 20. Reader, I Married Him edited by Tracy Chevalier My challenge is complete! Well done me!
|
|
|
Post by froglady on Dec 14, 2020 8:07:22 GMT
My challenge is to read 20 books that I have owned for more than 5 years, and 20 short story collections from the bookcase in my study. 20 books I have owned for more than 5 years 1. The Funnies by J Robert Lennon 2. The Hours Of The Night by Sue Gee 3. Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Green 4. Poor Souls by Joseph Connolly 5. Molly Fox's Birthday by Deirdre Madden 6. Island by Jane Rogers 7. Duplicate Keys by Jane Smiley 8. Black Baby by Clare Boylan 9. Crocodile Soup by Julia Darling 10. The Wedding by Dorothy West 11. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff 12. The White Stuff by Simon Armitage 13. Giving up America by Pearl Abraham 14. The Probable Future by Alice Hoffman 15. Helpless by Barbara Gowdy 16. I'll go to bed at noon by Gerard Woodward 17. The Death of Eli Gold by David Baddiel 18. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters 19. Natural Flights of the Human Mind by Clare Morrall 20. The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver 20 short story collections 1. You Think It I'll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld 2. Soul Etchings by Sandra Arnold 3. Rowing to Eden by Amy Bloom 4. Subjunctive Moods by C G Menon 5. Last Stories by William Trevor 6. Explaining Death To The Dog by Susan Perabo 7. Dangerous Pleasures by Patrick Gale 8. American Housewife by Helen Ellis 9. everything is moving everything is joined by Stella Duffy 10. Perfect Lives by Polly Samson 11. Stone Garden by Alan Spence 12. Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard 13. That Thing Around Your Neck by Chimamanda Ngozi Adiche 14. The Redemption of Galen Pike by Carys Davies 15. The Girl in the Flammable Skirt by Aimee Bender 16. Half In Love by Maile Meloy 17. You're Not Supposed To Cry by Gary Duncan 18. Spoilt by Georgina Hammick 19. Runaway by Alice Munro 20. Reader, I Married Him edited by Tracy Chevalier My challenge is complete! Well done me! That's brilliant! I failed on the majority of the books on my first list.
|
|
|
Post by rosemary3 on Dec 15, 2020 21:41:41 GMT
Well done, Alison!
|
|