20/20 Challenge from Mrs Mac in 2020!
Dec 20, 2019 21:02:43 GMT
littlereader, elliej84, and 2 more like this
Post by janetandjohn on Dec 20, 2019 21:02:43 GMT
So everyone has posted their challenge early, and it's time for mine!! Could not resist tying the date up with the numbers in my challenge so how about it?
20 books that have been in the house for a very long time (choose your own timings) ... in my case 5 years or more.
20 books that were published in the 20th century.
That's me! Hope you will join my own challenge, or list on this thread a 20/20 challenge of some kind for the new year.
20 books that have been in house 5 years or more
1. The Electric Michelangelo - Sarah Hall - really enjoyed this one.
2. Fly by Night - Francis Hardinge - Liked, but not her best.
3. Mr Loverman - Bernadine Everisto - yes, another enjoyable read.
4. Digging to America - Anne Tyler - quietly enjoyable.
5. Travels with Farley - Claire Mowat - Not so hot.
6. The Borrowers - Mary Norton so glad I re-read this glorious little classic.
7. The Borrowers Afloat - Mary Norton and this one too!
8. Carry Me Home - Terri Wiltshire - glad I took this off the shelf for good (in out in out for years) Good read.
9. The Food Taster - Peter Ebling
20 Books published in the 20th Century
1. Travels with Charlie - John Steinbeck (1962) - Really enjoyed.
2. The Wayward Bus - John Steinbeck (1947) - can't really go wrong with Steinbeck
3. No. 17 - J Jefferson Farjeon (1926) clever story but didn't like the "cod-cockney"
4. Too Many Women - Rex Stout (1947) - and I can't really go wrong with Rex Stout, either!
5. Inspector French and the Box Office Murders - Freeman Wills Crofts (1929) Yay! another good one.
6. The Next Step in the Dance - Tim Gautreaux (1998) - brilliant - Loved it!
7. The House without Windows - Barbara Newhall Follen (1927) readable but very odd indeed.
8. And Be a Villain - Rex Stout (1948) Short, sweet and another good romp.
9. Thirteen Guests - J Jefferson Farjeon (1936) Clever distribution of clues which were all tied up nicely!
10.The Bright Sands - Robert Lewis Taylor (1954) OK read but would not recommend.....
11.The Borrowers Afield - Mary Norton (1955) So glad to re-read these, which I am loving as much as first time!!
12.A Song for Summer - Eva Ibbotson (1997) Really enjoyed this YA read, so I was pleasantly surprised.
13.The Death Box - Lorna Nicholl Morgan (1946) Really enjoyed this GAC.