peppercricket
Book Assistant
Batley Townswoman's Guild presents the Battle of Pearl Harbour
Posts: 7,073
|
Post by peppercricket on Oct 26, 2023 12:37:47 GMT
Let us know what you have read - any spooky reads? I hope so, I love a good scare (not so much film wise though!).
|
|
|
Post by sarita on Oct 31, 2023 15:26:52 GMT
Here are mine, mostly average books.
Catherine the Great and the Small by Olja Knesevic 5* Montenegro
A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny 4* A Town Called Solace by Mary Lawson 4* The Repair Shop by Elizabeth Wilhide 4* Le Cercle du karma by Kunzang Choden 4* Bhutan Le Roi des cons by Idi Nouhou 4* Niger Black and White Sands by Elma Napier 4* Dominica
The Bride of Amman by Fadi Zaghmout 3* Jordan The Crow Eaters by Bapsi Sidhwa 3* Pakistan Glass Houses by Louise Penny 3* Fearless by M.W Craven 3* Requins à vendre by Travis William 3* Seychelles Mythos by Stephen Fry 3* audio The Vanishing Girls by Callie Browning 3* Barbados
Ce que seraient nos vies by Yann de St Rat 2* Luxemburg The Diamond Eye by Kate Quinn 2* The Last Highway by R.J Ellory 2*
Et d’un seul bras la sœur balaie sa maison by Cherie Jones 1*
I travelled to 9 countries. Too many. I have 20 left so max 4 per month from now on.
No crackers and no stinkers.
|
|
|
Post by windysisters on Nov 1, 2023 11:39:59 GMT
Shocking month numbers-wise - I really don't seem to be spending enough time reading! Both were very enjoyable though.
Born in a Burial Gown by MW Craven (Avison Fluke #1) MrW and I really enjoyed this which was written before his Washington Poe series. I can’t help thinking that Avison was the prototype for Poe as there are lots of similarities. Very entertaining with the usual mix of serious crime and humour. 9/10
The Plague Maiden by Kate Ellis (Wesley Peterson #8) Wesley and the team need to revisit an historic case when the person convicted wins an appeal at the same time a supermarket is threatened for no obvious reason. There are a lot of characters and, in turn, suspects which meant slow-going for me. I enjoyed catching up on this series all the same. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by natsplatt on Nov 1, 2023 17:04:34 GMT
Only managed 3 in October, but in my defense 1 was 1200 pages and 1 was 800 pages, so I feel like they should count as 3 each lol!
Priory of the orange tree by Samantha Shannon, 7/10, there was a great story in there and some amazing characters but it was about 400 pages longer than it needed to be!
House of sky and breath by Sarah J Maas 10/10 book 2 in the Crescent city series, loved it, better than the first can’t wait for book 3 next year!
Dying of politeness by Geena Davies, 9/10, great read, she’s so uncomplicated, I can’t think of another way to describe her, she’s a fabulous actress and a genuinely lovely person!
Nat
|
|
|
Post by adelynechan on Nov 1, 2023 20:12:22 GMT
Several disappointing ones this month, including a few that were on my wishlist for ages, but there were also some good ones!
The Dive by Sara Ochs (8/10) Set on a beautiful (and beautifully portrayed) Thai scuba diving island of Koh Sang, everything is serene until a scuba diving lesson discovers a dead body – that of one of their students who’d failed to show up that day – and what follows resembles the falling of a house of cards. A solid debut by the author although I thought it was a bit too slow out of the blocks, and towards the end I felt that she’d written herself into a corner.
The Amber Fury by Natalie Haynes (8/10) Grieving Alex Morris moves from London to Edinburgh, and finds herself a job in a “Pupil Referral Unit” where she teaches Greek mythology to a bunch of troublesome students. It took me awhile to get to grips with what was going on, thankfully before the mystery element started to kick in, and I did think it came together quite well in the end.
The Herd by Emily Edwards (9/10) A white lie with far-reaching consequences leads to a falling out between previously best friends Bryony and Elizabeth. I liked the exploration of the theme of vaccination in this one, thought it is one of the more balanced portrayals that I have seen.
Before Your Memory Fades by Toshikazu Kawaguchi (10/10) Third book in the series, we’ve now moved to a different café but following a similar plot of allowing visitors to travel in time. I think I’ve done a good job of spacing out my reading of the books in this series, they would probably be same-y otherwise, but this way I get to enjoy that warm feeling that I always seem to think warrants full score.
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling & John Tiffany (10/10) Read this right after seeing the play so was familiar with the story and zoomed through it, although I thoroughly enjoyed being in the Hogwarts world once more. It was fun to experience the story through a book, there are nuances that can be interpreted differently to what was portrayed by the actors, and I never thought I would ever love someone with the last name “Malfoy”.
Surprise Me by Sophie Kinsella (7/10) After being together for 10 years, Sylvie and Dan decide to spice up their marriage by Plan Surprise Me, where they arrange surprises for one another, with hilarious consequences. Ms Kinsella never fails to make me laugh and this was no different, although I did find the characters really annoying in parts.
Silence is Goldfish by Annabel Pitcher (5/10) It’s hard to give a summary of this one because different versions of the book have wildly different blurbs, and what is on the blurb of one would be a spoiler for another. Just to say that I thought the concept was interesting, but it could have been a bit clearer and it would have helped if the writing were less stilted.
After I Do by Taylor Jenkins-Reid (9/10) Finding their marriage is running a bit stale, Lauren and Ryan decide to take a year-long trial separation to assess things. This turns into quite a cute story of falling back in love, though I realise some of their actions were controversial. Only misses full score as I thought it was thematically mainstream for TJR’s standards.
How to Be a Footballer by Peter Crouch (7/10) Peter Crouch narrates this book where he goes through the steps to becoming a (Crouch-approved) footballer. I was expecting more of a biography and personal experiences rather than what this was, which I found a bit preachy and biased in parts, but I do always like hearing famous people share their part of the world and overall it was quite well written.
Vera Wong’s Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Sutanto (10/10) Sassy teashop owner Vera Wong wakes up one morning to find a dead body in her shop and, unimpressed with the rate at which the police work, decides to take things into her own hands. This was a hilarious cosy mystery, I adored Vera and her four “suspects” (she isn’t shy to tell the either that they are suspects!) and while I did sort of work out the whodunnit, finding out the full backstory was still pretty satisfying.
Every Day is Mother’s Day by Hilary Mantel (6/10) Social services struggle to access and give help to Muriel, who is “half-witted” and lives with her rather peculiar mother in a run-down house. I found this one much more readable than I was expecting, but the premise is very depressing and one really needs to be in the right mood to appreciate.
17 Church Row by James Carol (7/10) To try and have a fresh start after the unfortunate death of their daughter, Ethan and Nicki move to a state-of-the-art new property in West London designed by a renowned architect. A slightly different take on cutting edge technology + mystery that I enjoyed more than I was expecting to, though I thought the reveal was overly drawn out.
My Name is Selma by Selma van de Perre (8/10) An honest and actually quite sobering account by a Holocaust survivor, different from others that I have read in that Selma actually posed as Aryan instead of going into hiding, and she chronicles her participating in the resistance here. These books are always difficult listens but I thought this was very well written.
Control by Adam Rutherford (8/10) Geneticist Adam Rutherford covers the history of eugenics and how it affects not only research but also political elements in universities today. Being from the same university as him I found a lot of the historical coverage fascinating, and he writes very well so this is a very readable account despite the heavy material.
The Last Resort by Susi Holliday (7/10) Seven people end up on an abandoned island… standard trope with a tech-ey twist as they are fitted with trackers that apparently can read minds. I think I would have liked it more if the writing were a bit more straightforward and I didn’t spend the first half of it just utterly confused, ending rescued it slightly though.
Mr Two-Bomb by William Coles (4/10) Based on the true story of a man who survives both atomic bombs of WWII despite being in the afflicted cities on the day of the bombing. I liked the premise but didn’t like the writing style, I thought the author (as a foreign reporter) tried too hard to imitate a Japanese writing style which just didn’t come off very well.
Find Her First by Emma Christie (9/10) Paramedic Stef Campbell has gone missing, and husband Andy is also behaving properly oddly. This book does a great job of raising questions in the reader’s head as to what actually happened along 3 main plotlines. Enjoyed it though I wish that there were a few more clues (both real and red herrings!) dropped along the way rather than it being just creating question after question, though to her credit the author ties it up very well in the end.
|
|
|
Post by rosemary3 on Nov 3, 2023 17:46:49 GMT
No spooks here, and no 5-star reads either, which is very unusual for me.
4 stars: Foe - J M Coetzee A reimagining of the Robinson Crusoe story, with shipwrecked Susan Barton asking a writer to tell her story after she's rescued from a desert island. The Running Grave - Robert Galbraith Cormoran Strike book 7. I enjoyed this as always, but found it hard to believe such an uncomfortable cult could have been so popular. A Long Way From Verona - Jane Gardam Coming of age story of a vicar's daughter in NE England during WW2. A re-read of a book I enjoyed as a child. Thousand Cranes - Yasunari Kawabata A beautifully written novella of tea ceremony, shame and suicide in Japan after WW2. Demon Copperhead - Barbara Kingsolver A loose retelling of David Copperfield set in impoverished rural Appalachia with heavy drug use and the main character growing up in foster care. The Princess of Cleves - Madame de Lafayette An early French novel (1678) about a lady of the court who is torn between her duty to her husband and her passion for another man. Maqroll, Three Novellas - Alvaro Mutis South American stories of an engaging sailor/wanderer/chancer living on his wits. Ultra-Processed People - Chris Van Tulleken Non-fiction about the effects on our bodies and minds of food that is made of chemicals rather than (or as well as) things that live and grow.
3 stars: Miss Iceland - Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir Hekla is a young aspiring writer in Iceland in the 1960s. I was enjoying this until the ending, which I found disappointing. But loved the detail of Icelandic life. 3.5 stars rounded down. Madly, Deeply - Alan Rickman I enjoyed Alan Rickman's diaries in the end, although they are not written either madly or deeply. Anyone who is only interested in Severus Snape will be disappointed, and I don't recommend the audio, just because it's weird hearing someone else's voice.
2 stars: The Boyfriend List - e lockhart Teen Ruby Oliver treats everyone horribly and then wonders why her friends won't talk to her.
|
|
|
Post by eightlegs on Nov 10, 2023 18:33:55 GMT
And here's my paltry two reads, though I have another couple that will be finished this month.
The Marriage Portrait – Maggie O'Farrell - 9/10 I always enjoy O'Farrell's writing in addition to the story and this was no exception. It was loosely based around some historical records and I loved how it unfolded.
The Devil You Know – Gwen Ashead and Eileen Horne 8/10 This was non-fiction written by a psychiatrist and psychotherapist and featured case studies of violent offenders. Having worked on a psychiatric ward for 5 years I found this interesting, very accessible to anyone and makes you think about the combination of events that lead up to offending behaviour.
Hope to manage a bit better for November!
|
|